Disclaimer

 

Any immigration advice provided herein is of a generic nature only.  Important exceptions or specifications that potentially relate to your particular circumstances might not be covered.  The answers provided here should not be used as a substitute for professional immigration advice that is provided in light of your specific circumstances.  TDA Immigration does not provide any warranty or guarantee for the information provided here and does not accept any liability for your use or misuse of this information.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

NEXT

11. My employment has ended.  Do I need to tell Immigration New Zealand?

 

You must inform Immigration New Zealand of any material change in your circumstances that affects your eligibility for your visa.  This applies even after the visa is granted to you.  If you hold a work visa, where a particular employer is specified as a condition of the visa, then you must inform Immigration New Zealand if that employment is terminated for whatever reason.  If you do not inform Immigration New Zealand, you will be considered in breach of your visa conditions.  This may lead to the revocation of your visa.  It may also impact your eligibility for temporary visas in the future.

12. I hold a student visa but have been absent from my course for significant periods due to illness.  Will this affect my visa eligibility?

 

If your absence from your course of study is for genuine reasons (e.g. illness) and provided you retain evidence of these extenuating circumstances (e.g. a doctor’s certificate), you may be eligible for a further visa.  However, there are various factors to consider and you should keep Immigration New Zealand informed of your situation.  Your student visa is granted to you for the purpose of study.  If you cannot study, for whatever reason, then you are not meeting the purpose of the visa.  You need to keep Immigration New Zealand informed and if you can't continue to study then you need to be proactive in sorting out your immigration status (whether that means returning home or applying for a different type of visa).

13. I have applied for a temporary visa and Immigration New Zealand says I’m not a “bona fide” applicant.  What does this mean?

 

A “bona fide” applicant is a person who genuinely intends a temporary stay in New Zealand for a lawful purpose and who is not likely to:

 

• remain in New Zealand unlawfully;

• breach the conditions of any visa granted;

• or be unable to be removed from New Zealand.

 

Therefore, if Immigration New Zealand find that you are not bona fide, it means they doubt the genuineness of your intentions and/or find a high likelihood of you becoming unlawful, breaching visa conditions or being unable to be removed.  Personal circumstances relating to you (e.g. your visa history, the credibility of statements you have made etc.) will normally be cited to justify Immigration New Zealand’s assessment of your bona fides.  In order to challenge an Immigration New Zealand assessment that you are not bona fide you will need to provide information, evidence or an explanation that demonstrates your intentions are genuine and you are unlikely to remain unlawfully, breach visa conditions or be unable to be removed from New Zealand.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2017 TDA Immigration and Student Services Ltd